BRADSTONE COMBE AND ADJOINING BARN TO SOUTH

Name: BRADSTONE COMBE AND ADJOINING BARN TO SOUTH

District: West Devon

Parish: Bradstone

SX 38 SE BRADSTONE

5/3 Bradstone Combe and adjoining barn - to south

House and barn adjoining to south. Circa early C17 partly refronted and remodelled in mid C18. Dressed slatestone with moulded stone plinth to circa C17 hall cross wing. Stone rubble to rear service wing projections. Ashlar slatestone with moulded granite plinth to C18 refronting of main range. Roofs structures with the exception of 4 trusses, removed at time of inspection. Main range with gabled ends. Cross wing with projecting gable end with further staircase projection with gable ends at right angles to cross wing. Stone rubble stack with slate string in left-hand gable end of main range. Rear lateral stack with brick shaft. Cross wing with lateral stone rubble stack with slate strings. Incorporated in gabled rear wing of staircase projection. Plan much altered. Earlier range on south forms cross wing, projecting forwards from north-west gable end of main range. The crosswing probably contained the hall, heated by a rear lateral stack with a stair projection and service rooms to the rear on the east. The main range was probably remodelled and re-fronted in the mid C18 and comprises a 2-room and cross passage plan with the left-hand room (on the west) heated by an end stack and the right-hand room (east) heated by a rear lateral stack. 2 storeys main range with 3-window symmetrical south front. Ground floor with 2 large rectangular openings probably for sashes, with dressed stone arches. Central entrance opening with round dressed stone arch. Above, remains of three 16-pane sashes, without horns and with moulded, exposed sash boxes. Cross wing with 6-light granite chamfered mullioned hall window with hoodmould. Interior. Main range gutted. Brick arch to partly blocked fireplace on left-hand gable end. Large deep slate lintel to fireplace of rear lateral stack. Ceiling beams and first floor removed. Circa C17 ovolo-moulded timber lintel on first floor of left-hand gable end. 4 roof trusses with straight feet remaining with cambered, lapped and pegged collars. Fourth truss with holes for threaded purlins and morticed at apex. Interior of wing. Hall fireplace with low chamfered granite lintel with chamfered granite jambs. Higher timber lintel above. In gable end, remains of truss possibly with curved feet. Morticed at apex. Later circa C19 stair in projecting wing. Full interior inspection of rear staircase wing not possible. Continuing on south gable end of cross wing, single storey and 2-storey stone rubble barn with corrugated asbestos roof. In 2-storey gable end, 2 possibly reset, circa C17 small chamfered granite rectangular window openings. Door beneath segmental arch. Rectangular granite chamfered surround to 2-light window in gable end. Mullion removed. 2 rows of pigeon holes. Wing believed to contain timber screw cider press. Interior of barn not inspected.