BRADSTONE MANOR GATEHOUSE AND FLANKING WALLS

Name: BRADSTONE MANOR GATEHOUSE AND FLANKING WALLS

District: West Devon

Parish: Bradstone

SX 38 SE BRADSTONE BRADSTONE

5/20 Bradstone Manor Gatehouse and - flanking walls 21.3.67

GV I

Gatehouse and flanking walls. Circa late C16. Ashlar facing of Hurdwick stone. Granite dressings. Rag slate roof with gabled ends to front, rear and sides. Lower rag slate roof with gabled ends to canted ends of flanking turrets. Hurdwick ashlar turrets with moulded strings and pinnacles on 6 gable ends. Turrets on side gable ends of central range with ventilation openings. Right-hand turret acts as flue for fireplace. Pinnacle to turret on right-hand flanking wing removed. Plan; Central range flanked by 2 shallow projecting wings with canted ends. Central gate way through. Turreted stair in left-hand projecting turret leading to main room, originally open to roof. Right-hand projecting turret forms part of this room. 3 stage square tower with cross gabled, with large pinnacles, archway through and with splayed stair turret on left with similar projection. Ground floor with central granite opening with 3-centred. Arch with heavy rollmould and abrupt stops. 0uter rectangular granite frame with very heavy rollmould. Hoodmould and spandrels carved with stylized floral decoration. Rectangular opening with chamfered granite surround and diamond-leaded lights in left-hand projecting turret. Mounting block projections from front of right-hand projecting turret. Moulded granite string continuing around building. First floor with central 3-light mullion window with chamfered mullions and surround. Diamond-leaded lights. Continuous dripmould around front elevation of central range. Suspended label stops. In gable end, 2- light granite mullion window with chamfered surround and diamond-leaded lights. Hoodmould. At junction of projecting turrets with gable ends of central range, moulded granite strings with ball finials at apex. Weather vain in centre at junction of ridges. Rear elevation with moulded plinth. 4-centred granite arch in centre with bold roll moulding. Continuous dripmould with suspended labels. Flanking turrets each with 2 rectangular openings in chamfered granite surrounds. Diamond-leaded lights. Openings not quite symmetrical. Main range with 3-light mullioned window with continuous dripmould above and 2-light mullion window in gable end. Inner door to staircase turret on right with repaired timber frame. Segmental arched opening with moulded jambs and unusual highly decorative made-up carved spandrels. Round-head plank door with lock rail and ornate C19 wrought iron hinges. Lower part of staircase with open string stair with decorated carved brackets. Timber newel. Interior not inspected. Key lost at time of inspection. Believed to contain 4-centred granite arch to fireplace. Reputed to originally have had 1 room open to roof. Decorative roof timbers partly sealed. An internal inspection may reveal further interesting features and would be desirable. To front of gatehouse, 2 pairs of circular bollards with remains of further pair. Similar pair of bollards to rear. Dressed stone walls flanking gatehouse, continuing to north and south of canted ends of projecting turrets. Left-hand wall between gatehouse and stables (qv stables to west of Bradstone Manor) with moulded string continuing that above ground floor of gatehouse. Battlemented parapet above with copings. References from Devon Sites and Monuments Register. Higham, R. A. The Castles of Medieval Devon (1979) 53, PhD Thesis, Exeter University. Kelly, H. The Pageant of Bradstone (1929) 20.

Higham, R A, The Castles of Medieval Devon, (1979), 53
Kelly, , The Pageant of Bradstone, (1929), 20