29, PECKOVER STREET, 28, EAST PARADE

Statutory Address: 28, EAST PARADE

Ordnance survey map of 29, PECKOVER STREET, 28, EAST PARADE

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

1. 5111 EAST PARADE BD1 (east side)

II GV

2. Includes No 29 Peckover Street. Circa 188O-90 works and office block on corner with Peckover Street and extending back to Scoresby Street. Three-storeys and semi- basement, sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings. Jacobean and William and Mary details to Peckover Street. Bevelled corner with bow window supported by fluted console brackets. String and sill courses swept down to the corner. Moulded eaves cornice with parpet over corner, returned and raised in ball finialed gable over 3 bays facing Peckover Street. Large 3 light workshop window at ground level, divided by fluted console-pilaster with wrought iron rails in front. Pilastered doorway with steep pediment. Long range to East Parade, shallow eared architrave surrounds with cornices over those on ground floor. Ball finialed north gable end to Scoresby Street and enginehouse at right angles with tapering square chimney stack with shallow machicolation to crown.