WIERMARSH FARMHOUSE

Name: WIERMARSH FARMHOUSE

WIERMARSH FARMHOUSE

District: Torridge

Parish: High Bickington

HIGH BICKINGTON SS 62 SW 5/89 Wiermarsh Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Probably C16 or C17, remodelled (apparently largely rebuilt) probably in the mid - C19 and enlarged in 1879 (datestone). Snecked squared and coursed stone. Gable-ended roofs with scantle-slates. Stone lateral stack with C19 red-brick shaft, and C19 red-brick end and axial stacks. Large axial stack to wing has chamfered corners and toothed cornice to oversailing cap. Plan and development: L-plan. Probable former 3-room and cross-/through-passage plan, consisting of hall with external lateral stack to rear and probable former passage to right of hall (with probably inserted C19 staircase), former service room at right-hand end with integral end stack and probable former inner room at left-hand end. Probably C19 continuous outshut to rear. Ground falls to right. An alternative interpretation of the plan would be as a C17 two-room central-entrance plan, the left-hand end room part of the 1879 wing. Large gabled wing (dated 1879) projecting to front at left-hand end, consisting of 2-room plan with axial stack. Two storeys with one-storey outshut. Exterior: Old range has symmetrical front with 3 windows to first floor and 2 to ground floor; mid to late C19 three-light small-paned wooden casements with wooden lintels and slate cills. Also small one-light first-floor wooden casement to left. Roughly central doorway with C19 nail-studded boarded door, beaded wooden frame and wooden lintel. Late C19 slate-roofed bracketed wooden porch supported on stone corbels with boarded soffit and chamfered scrolled barge boards to the verges. Lateral stack at rear has chamfered offsets to sides and offsets to brick shafts. C19 gabled projection at top of stairs to rear with 4-pane C19 sash. Gable end of left-hand front wing has ground- and first-floor C19 three-light small-paned wooden casements with dressed stone segmental-arched heads and slate cills. Raised chamfered datestone in gable: M.R. 1879. Right-hand return front of wing has two C19 three-light small-paned wooden casements to each floor, with wooden lintels and slate cills. Interior: Remodelled in the mid - to late C19. Only part of ground floor inspected at time of survey (December 1987). Hall (ground-floor room to left of entrance)has open stone fireplace to rear with wooden lintel and bread oven with C19 cast iron door. Late C18 wooden corner cupboard in left-hand rear corner with open front and dentil cornice. Front window with seat. C19 four-panelled doors.