SOUTH HAREPATH FARMHOUSE AND GARDEN WALL ADJOINING TO EAST

Name: SOUTH HAREPATH FARMHOUSE AND GARDEN WALL ADJOINING TO EAST

District: Torridge

Parish: Beaford

BEAFORD SS 51 SE 12/24 South Harepath Farmhouse and - garden wall adjoining to east

GV II

Farmhouse, now divided, and adjoining garden wall. Probably mid late C17, enlarged in the mid C18 and remodelled and further enlarged in the early C20. Rendered over cob and stone rubble. Gable-ended C20 asbestos-slate roof over right-hand end (formerly thatched) and gable-ended Welsh-slate roof over left-hand (later) end. Parapeted left-hand gable end with slate coping. Red brick axial and end stacks. Plan and development: Probably mid to late C17 two-room central-entrance plan, with central entrance passage and integral end stacks. Facing south-east (ground falls to left). Parallel range added to rear in the mid C18, consisting of kitchen to left with integral end stack, scullery or dairy to right and staircase to centre. Dairy formed at rear of right-hand room, probably also in the C18. House remodelled externally in the early C19. One-roomed extension added to left also in the early C19 (although probably, later than the remodelling of the right-hand part), with external end stack. Two-storey C20 outshut at rear. Eaves of C17 part raised to the height of the early C19 addition when the thatch was removed in the late C20. Probable C20 internal alterations probably included the removal of the partition between the central entrance passage and the right-hand room in the right-hand range. Two storeys. Exterior: Plinth to front. Nearly symmetrical 3-bay front to right-hand part; early C19 glazing bar sashes with exposed boxes and stone cills, 12-pane (4 x 2 panes to lower leafs and 4 x 1 panes to upper leafs) to first floor and 16-pane (4 x 2 panes to each leaf) to ground floor. Central doorway with beaded frame and C20 half-glazed door. Early C19 addition to left with flanking pilaster strips. Two-bay front; early C19 glazing bar sashes with exposed boxes and wooden cills, 16-pane to left and 12-pane (3 x 2 panes to each leaf) to right. Early C19 six panelled door to right (lower 2 panels beaded flush and upper 4 moulded recessed), with rectangular overlight. Probable C18 two-light leaded wooden casement in right hand gable end (lighting former dairy). C18 kitchen range at rear of C17 (right-hand) part has 2 first-floor 2-light casements, the right-hand one is C18 and has a leaded metal opening right-hand light and the left-hand one is a C19 wooden replacement. Ground- floor C19 two-light wooden casement to left with wrought-iron bars and internal wooden shutters (lighting former pantry) and early C19 ground-floor lean-to square bay to right with early C19 tripartite glazing bar sash (lighting kitchen). Rear of early C19 addition has tall round-arched small-paned window lighting staircase with radial head. Garden wall-adjoining house to right. Probably early C19. Uncoursed stone rubble width cement coping. L-plan, enclosing right-hand side of front garden. Tudor- arched gateway in side wall, consisting of stone arch with dressed voussoirs and boarded door. Interior: Left-hand ground-floor room of C17 part has C17 chamfered cross beam with convex runout stops, moulded picture rail and 6 panelled door at rear (probably early C19). Right-hand ground floor room has pair of early C19 ground-floor lean-to square bay to right with early C19 depressed-arched square recess with moulded architraves, flanking fireplace in right-hand end wall. Front windows with panelled internal shutters. Dairy at rear of right-hand room has slate shelves and blocked rear window (see recess). Old cream hob in wall of kitchen. Interior of early C19 addition not inspected at time of survey (December 1987) but an early C19 staircase with stick balusters was noted. Roof over C17 range is said to retain C17 trusses (also not inspected at time of survey).