CHURCH GATE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CHURCH GATE COTTAGE

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Newton St. Petrock

NEWTON ST PETROCK NEWTON ST PETROCK SS 41 SW

3/53 Church Gate Cottage

GV II

Small house. Probably early C16 remodelled in C17. Whitened rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended scantle slate roof. Plastered rubble stack at left gable-end with brick shaft; rendered rubble rear lateral stack also with brick shaft. Plan: 2-room plan, right-hand room heated by rear lateral fireplace, the other room by an end stack. These are probably insertions into an open hall heated by a central hearth. C18 barn addition at left-hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 2-light C20 casements - 1st floor central window is a wide 3-light casement only one pane high. Below it is a C20 glazed gabled porch with plank and glazed door behind. From the central almost to the left-hand end the front wall projects slightly. Lower C18 barn at left end with doorway to right and double garage doors at the centre, beyond it is a lower pigsty. Interior: left-hand room has partly filled-in fireplace with chamfered and run-out stopped wooden lintel and cloam oven. Large open fireplace in right-hand room has dressed stone jambs with chamfered wooden lintel and cloam oven. Rough closely- spaced ceiling beams. Roof structure consists of 3 original raised crucks with collars halved on and trenched purlins, access to the roof was limited but the right-hand truss appears to be black.