THE COACH AND HORSES INN

Name: THE COACH AND HORSES INN

District: Torridge

Parish: Buckland Brewer

Details

BUCKLAND BREWER SS52SW 6/75 The Coach and Horses 25.3.75 Inn II Two houses, now public house and dwelling. C17, incorporating probable earlier dwelling. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatch roof; rendered stone ridge and end stacks. House to right, now pub, is of 2-unit plan. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Central porch with C20 door, and flat rendered arches over late C19/early C20 two-light casements. Continuous C18 outshut with slate roof to rear. House to left of 3-unit plan with entry in service end to left. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Porch with C20 door, and flat rendered arches over C20 two-light casements, except late C19 two-light casement to top right. C20 extension and C19 outshut to rear. Interior of house to left; central room has chamfered bressummer with elaborate cyma-moulded stops over open fireplace with cloam oven; C19 straight-flight stairs and early C18 two-panelled door to right; C19 plank door on first floor; C17 A-frame roof has been largely replaced due to rot. House to right: room to left has remodelled open fireplace with late C19 cast-iron door to bread oven; reset C17 plank door to room on right, which has C17 chamfered joists, and C19 plank front to fireplace; two C17 A-frame trusses on first floor.