LOWER CADHAM FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LOWER CADHAM FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LOWER CADHAM FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Jacobstowe

Details

JACOBSTOWE SS 50 SE 7/159 Lower Cadham Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 possibly with medieval origins, altered in C20. Rendered and plastered cob and rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof to main range, hipped corrugated iron roof to front wing. Rendered rubble axial stack with brick shaft, brick stack at right gable end. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the right, with wing projecting from front of inner room. Hall stack backs onto passage, lower room has gable end fireplace. Possibly original small rectangular stair projection at rear of hall. The wing at the front of the inner room is slightly problematic - its features, suggest it is also early to mid C17 and although it is now subdivided it is likely originally to have been one room. Its original purposes is more unclear however -it is now an outbuilding and there is no fireplace but the fine quality moulded mullion window suggest a parlour wing rather than a service wing. 1 storey C20 addition behind inner room and alterations to lower end caused by partial subdiving of house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with gabled 2 storey porch at centre and wing projecting from left-hand end. Early C20 2 and 3-light casements to left of porch. 2-light small-paned early C20 easement on 1st floor of porch. To its right on ground floor is C17 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullion above. Mid C20 3 and 4-light casements to right. The 1st floor of the porch overhangs and has probably C19 decorative barge-boards with pendant finial. Below is C17 wide richly moulded wooden doorframe. Chamfered inner doorframe to porch with contemporary oak studded door. The wing at the left has 2 doorways, both with old plank doors, the right-hand one has C17 chamfered doorframe. On 1st floor is C17 moulded wooden window frame where 2 mullions have been removed. At the front of the wing on the 1st floor is a similar complete 2-light mullion window. At rear of main range is shallow rectangular stair projection to right of centre and C20 1 storey addition to right. Interior: hall has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. 2 chamfered axial ceiling beams. At the higher end of the hall is a wooden bench with C17 panelling behind it. Lower room has moulded plaster cornice at either end and moulded plasterwork to beam at centre. C17 chamfered doorframe from passage to lower end. Front wing, now an outbuilding, has heavy chamfered and hollow step-stopped cross beams. Roof timbers inaccessible at time of survey but may be of interest and possibly give evidence of medieval origins to this house.