CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Name: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, MARKET STREET

District: West Devon

Parish: Hatherleigh

Details

HATHERLEIGH MARKET STREET, (north side), SS 5404 Hatherleigh 11/53 Church of St John the Baptist - 22.2.67 GV I

Parish church. Late C15 and early C16, restored in 1884. Stone rubble walls, roughly coursed. Gable ended slate roof. Wood shingle spire to tower. Plan: nave, north and south aisle, north transept, west tower and south porch. The aisles are probably of slightly different dates judging from the difference in their arcades but is is unclear which is the earlier. Exterior: 3 stage West tower with spire in diminishing stages. Set back buttresses with carved stone masks set on the corners of the tower in between them at the top of the first stage. 2-light belfry openings have cinquefoil headed lights with quartrefoil above. Double roll and hollow moulded 2-centre arched west doorway with hoodmould. 3-light Perpendicular West window with restored mullions. Single arched light on second stage. Semi-octagonal stair turret on north side of tower with small arched and quatrefoil lights. North aisle has C19 3-light Decorated style window at west end. Granite moulded 4-centred arched north doorway which has tall early c16 3-light granite mullion window with segmental heads to west. North transept has moulded C17 3-light mullion window at low level on west side. On its north face are two 3-light early C16 windows similar to that on north aisle with small C19 2-centred doorway between them; similar doorway at lower ground level on east side. North side of north chapel has C19 early English style 3-light window. At east end aisles are parallel with end of chancel. East window of north aisle has late Perpendicular 5-light window in 2 stages with no cusping. Good granite Perpendicular east window of 5 lights. South aisle east window is similar style but restored. South chapel has a C19 window and shallow rood stair projection to their west with small arched light. The south aisle has 2 early C16 windows similar to north aisle. 1-storey gabled south porch has moulded shafts and double arched 4- centred head to doorway. Small slate sundial above. Good interior: Porch has wagon roof with moulded ribs whose wall-plates have been replaced. South doorway has chamfered sandstone 2-centred arch with heavy panelled oak door. The porch floor is partly cobbled in a geometric design. The internal walls of the church have been stripped of plaster apart from the north transept and a section of the north wall which retains its old plaster and traces of a C16 wall painting of St Christopher. Two 5-bay granite arcades. The north one has Pevsner A-type piers with moulded cup capitals and 4-centred moulded arches. South arcade is similar but with shallower simply moulded capitals. Taller arch has double 4-centre arched head. In south wall is segmental headed granite doorway to former rood loft stairs. The original wagon roofs appear to be complete with moulded ribs and carved bosses. carved'wall- plates to north Chapel and transept. Wooden angel corbels may date from restoration. Painted ceilure at east end of nave with original carved angels on wall-plate. More elaborately carved roof to north chapel. Some C16 carved bench ends survive in the nave and north aisle. Late C16 or early C17 5-sided panelled pulpit with overhanging top richly carved on its soffit and supported on carved brackets. The lectern is constructed from parts of the old screen. At the west end of the nave is a pew constructed from decorated pieces of C17 panelling. Altar rails are late C17 or early C18 with alternate barley-twist and fluted balusters and central gate. Square Norman font on 4 thick pillars at each corner and central stem. Cupola shaped C18 font cover with ball finial. Several very good late C17 and early C18 wall memorials survive notably an elaborate one on the south wall to John Lethbridge Gent. of Deckport (q.v.) in Hatherleigh parish, who died 1706. It has marble pilasters and a broken pediment with a cherub to either side and heraldic shield at its centre. This church retains much of its medieval fabric and has an impressive interior.