PASSAFORD HOUSE

Name: PASSAFORD HOUSE

PASSAFORD HOUSE

District: West Devon

Parish: Hatherleigh

HATHERLEIGH SS 50 SW 6/21 Passaford House - GV II

Small country house, presently farmhouse. Circa mid to late C18 probably a remodelling of an earlier building, with C19 additions. Smooth rendered walls partly cob partly brick. Gable ended slate roof. 2 gable end stacks of dressed stones with rojecting dripcourses. 2 brick gable end stacks to rear wings. Plan: only the front range definitely dates back to the C18 and it consists of a large entrance hall which originally had a dividing staircase at the rear, but this has been replaced by a fireplace built in front of a stair running along the rear wall. To the right of the entrance hall is a fairly small but good quality room probably a parlour or dining room and to the left of the hall is a larger room. In this larger room evidence was found during a recent refurbishment of a C17 fireplace. As the front rooms were all obviously of a good quality there must have been service rooms and kitchen quarters to the rear and one or both of the 2 rear wings (behind the rignt-hand end and centre of the main range) probably incorporate these although neither exhibits any features earlier than the C19. According to local tradition the house once extended further at the rear enclosing a courtyard. In the circa mid C19 a small parallel range was added behind the left-hand room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Modillion cornice below eaves. Asymmetrical 3-bay 7-window front of 2:3:2 late C20 2-light casements on first floor. The middle bay projects slightly and is placed to right of centre. On ground floor to left and right are late C20 French windows. Circa mid C19 flat roofed porch at centre of middle bay which has modillion cornice and decoratively panelled door. Later C19 addition at right-hand end. Rear elevation has a wing to left and at centre with leanto in between and at right-hand end is small range parallel to front block. Interior: the smaller right-hand room has an C18 chimneypiece which was moved from the left-hand room. It has a frieze with central reeded panel and a flower-head to either side and a dentilled cornice below the mantlepiece. A chair rail has similar reeded and flower decoration but probably dates from the C19. The walls have an egg and dart cornice with a delicate ceiling band above of trailing vine and floral design. At the rear of the room is a shallow arch which was originally for an alcove but has been turned into an opening to the room behind. The left-hand room has a similar shallow arched recess in the wall dividing it from the entrance hall. The entrance hall formerly had an C18 moulded rib plaster ceiling with a decorative rococo style ceiling centre. The staircase has been completely altered but retains an C18 arch at its head with projecting imposts and dropped keystone. On the landing is a C19 balustrade - reputedly brought from another building - which is divided into sections by chamfered posts with ogee arches in between them. On the first floor some C18 2-panel doors survive with mainly late C18 or early C19 6- panel doors at the front on the ground floor.