HIGHER CORSCOMBE FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGHER CORSCOMBE FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon

Parish: Sampford Courtenay

Details

SAMPFORD COURTENAY SK 69 NW 8/141 Higher Corscombe Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Circa mid to late C17 with C20 addition and alterations. Plastered cob walls apart from stone rubble left-hand end wall (wnich re-uses some pieces of dressed granite). Thatch roof gabled to right end tripped to left. Plan: the original room arrangement is not entirely clear but consists at present of 2 rooms heated by gable end fireplaces with a possibly integral barn at the left end. A C20 addition has been built at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of circa early C20 2 and 3-light casements with a central C20 gabled porch which has glazed doors. Barn at left-hand end has central doorway with a slit opening to its left, window to its right and loading hatch above. C19 outbuilding attached at right-hand end. Interior: the right-hand room has a fireplace with high chamfered wooden lintel and granite jamb to the left, oven in right-hand side built in under tile lintel. The other fireplace probably has a replacement lintel. Lack of visible roof timbers on first floor suggest that they are C18 or later.