REDDAWAY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: REDDAWAY FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of REDDAWAY FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Sampford Courtenay

SAMPFORD COURTENAY SI 69 W 8/156 Reddaway Farmhouse 22.2.67 II

Farmhouse. C16 probably with medieval origins, extended in C17 and C19. Plastered cob and granite walls. Gable ended slate roof to main range, thatch to rear wing. 1 axial granite ashlar stack and similar smaller C19 stack at left gable end, rear wing has gable end granite stack. Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left now has shippon at the end which may be a later C17 or C18 addition. Hall stack backs onto passage, inner room stack probably inserted later. Kitchen wing added behind inner room in circa later C17 with possibly contemporary outshut against its inner face. Small C19 wing added for service purposes in front of inner room. Exterior: 2 storeys. asymmetrical 3 window front of C19 small-paned 3-light casements. Central C19 part-glazed door behind open-fronted C20 porch. Small wing projects from left-hand end. At the rignt-hand end of the house is a doorway leading to a passage through the building with a shippon to its right. Projecting from the front of this shippon is another outbuilding probably also late Cl7 or C18. At the rear kitchen wing projects to right with an outshut against its inner face which has unglazed wooden mullion windows. Interior not accessible at time of survey but according to former list description contains 4-centred wooden doorway with moulded shafts, an open fireplace, exposed ceiling beams and a moulded plaster cornice in one room. Reddaway Farmhouse is still occupied by the Reddaway family who are first documented there in the C13. This house may well have a very good Interior with early roof trusses and remains externally unspoilt by C20 modernisation.