LOWER WAPSWORTHY FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER WAPSWORTHY FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon

Parish: Peter Tavy

National Park: DARTMOOR

Details

PETER TAVY SX 58 SW 5/78 Lower Wapsworthy Farmhouse - II House originally longhouse. C17 probably with earlier origins, altered in C20. Granite and slate stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof, scantle slates over higher end. 2 rubble stacks - one small at right gable end and large projecting lateral stack at rear. Plan considerably altered but still has outbuilding at the lower left end and likely originally to have been a longhouse with through-passage, hall and inner room to the right. The house was extensively remodelled in the circa mid - late C17 when the passage was blocked and probably turned into a service room and the hall was given a rear lateral stack which possibly replaced on axial fireplace. The inner room stack may be even later. In the C20 the partition between hall and inner room was removed. The shippon has probably been partially rebuilt at some stage as it is narrower than the house but it retains its non-domestic use. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of C20 small-paned 2-light casements, some with brick arches above. The shippon is to the left, recessed, with C20 1 storey, outbuilding in front. The roof-line is stepped over the hall and inner room, the passage, and the shippon over which it is lowest. C20 lean-to porch with plank door to left of centre in front of hall. The house is built into the hillside at the right-hand end. Interior: Considerably modernised, hall retains its open fireplace but with a replacement lintel. Roof not inspected.

National Grid Reference: SX5376080147