CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: West Devon

Parish: Peter Tavy

National Park: DARTMOOR

PETER TAVY PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/84 Church of St Peter 21.3.67 GV I

Parish church. Probably C14 origin much rebuilt in C15, restored in the 1870's. Granite rubble walls, tower and porch constructed of granite ashlar. Gable ended slate roofs with coping stones. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, south transept and porch, west tower. The Church may originally have been cruciform but heavily remodelled in C15 when a north transept would have been absorbed into the new aisle and the west tower and south porch added. 3 stage crenellated tower with large polygonal pinnacles which are also crenellated and crocketted. 2-light belfry openings with simple tracery. Moulded plinth. Ornate west doorway of volcanic stone which is richly moulded with quatrefoils in spandrels and square hoodmoud. 3-light west window has Perpendicualar tracery. The north aisle has 5 windows, all 2-light with restored tracery except for the central window which is circa late C15 and taller with cinquefoiled heads and square hoodmould. East end of aisle has 3-light Perpendicular windows with renewed mullions. Chancel East window is restored in Perpendicular style. The south wall has a C15 2-light window with cinquefoiled heads to the right and a reconstructed C15 window to its left. In between is a granite 4-centre arched priests doorway. In the angle with the South Transept is rood stair turret with a granite slit. The transept has set-back buttresses and a very large 4-light granite Perpendicular tracery with crude possibly mutilated tracery. To its left the south wall of nave has a similar 3-light window with cinquefoiled heads as on the north aisle but its mullions have been renewed. Gabled single storey south porch has 4-centre arched moulded granite doorway with arched hoodmould above. The porch has a moulded stringcourse. Interior: 4 bay granite arcade to north aisle of Pevsner A-type piers with moulded capitals, double chamfered depressed 4-centred arches. Similar arch to transept corbelled out from wall. Tall 4 centred tower arch with columns. Restored plaster chancel arch. Roofs are all circa early C20, wagon roof over chancel. The plain pews are late C19 and the other fittings are generally C20. The font is C15 or C16, octagonal with carved panels. On the north wall of the chancel is a good wall memorial of 1722 to Revd. Thomas Pocock, rector of the parish. 2 sections of panelling from the rood screens are preserved and hung on the west wall of the nave. 2 sections of a carved pew-front are preserved in the transept dating from the early-mid C16 judging from the Renaissance motifs used in the carving. Despite alterations to its interior this church preserves a number of early windows with a particularly good tower.