DUNNABRIDGE POUND FARMHOUSE

Name: DUNNABRIDGE POUND FARMHOUSE

Parish: Dartmoor Forest

National Park: DARTMOOR

LYDFORD, Dunnabridge Pound Farmhouse

GV

II

Farmhouse. Circa late C16/early C17 possibly with earlier origins. C19 addition. Granite rubble walls incorporating some very large blocks. Gable ended slate roof in catslide over outshut at rear. 2 gable end stacks of roughly dressed granite blocks with dripstones, the right-hand are projects and has a granite cap. PLAN: originally likely to have been a longhouse whose shippon at left-hand (downhill) end has been demolished and the through passage reduced to a lean-to. Hall fireplace backs onto passage with newel stairs to its rear, inner room heated by gable end fireplace. Outshut added along rear wall in C19. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of late C20 2-light casements. The stonework is continuous into a leanto against the left-hand gable end which has a C20 plank door at the front. Outshut along rear wall almost to right-hand end. INTERIOR: Hall fireplace has massive granite lintel, roughly dressed, with a monolithic granite jamb to the left. Stone bread oven in right-hand side which fits in space below adjoining stone newel stairs. Heavy wany chamfered cross beam. Inner room fireplace partly filled in, also has rough granite lintel. Dunnabridge was one of the 17 Ancient Tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor first mentioned in Documents in 1305.

This building forms part of a traditional and unspoilt small moorland farm group.

National Grid Reference: SX6450374645