THE SWISS COTTAGE

Name: THE SWISS COTTAGE

District: West Devon

Parish: Milton Abbot

SX 37 NE MILTON ABBOT ENDSLEIGH

9/227 The Swiss Cottage - 19.10.78

GV I

Cottage. Circa 1810 for the 6th Duke of Bedford and part of the Picturesque surroundings to Endsleigh House (qv). Late C20 renovations for the Landmark Trust. Timber with applied rustic planking, a thatched roof and 2 stone stacks, one on the rear and one on the ridge. Swiss Cottage on a spectacular site above the Tamar. Irregular plan to the rear with a regular front block with the second floor gabled to the front and jettied out on 3 sides over a 2-tier rustic timber verandah. A flight of external timber stairs leads up to the first floor on the left, further entrance at rear. 3 storeys. Deep eaves with fascia boards with rustic planking. The planking applied to the external walls is fixed in vertical, horizontal and diagonal panels. The front elevation is 1 window wide with a 3-bay 2-tier verandah to the ground and first floors which continues round the left and right returns of the front block. The verandah is carried on timber posts with rustic notches and rustic struts and has a timber fence to the first floor. A 2-light ground floor casement has 1 hexagonal leaded panes. On the first floor a half-glazed door gives on to the verandah. A 2-light casement in a brattished frame in the gable has hexagonal leaded panes. The gable has a timber pendant and is crowned by a timber pinnacle. Interior Large intact modest interior with simple painted stone fireplaces and a staircase with stick balusters. An extremely fine example of a Swiss Cottage associated with Picturesque designed landscape and other buildings of outstanding national importance.

Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 11 Devon,