BROADTOWNE

Statutory Address: BROADTOWNE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Milton Abbot

SX 48 SW MILTON ABBOT

6/197 Broadtowne - II

House. Late C17, thorough C20 renovations. Stone rubble, mostly colouwashed and rendered, slate roof of diminishing courses hipped at ends, 1 stone stack on ridge, 1 rear right lean-to addition. formerly a 3 room and through passage plan, 1 wall of the passage dismantled. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with central gabled projection, slate-hung in the gable. Porch on front to left of projection has sloping slate roof. 2 ground floor, 4 first floor C20 casements, all 2- and 3-light with glazing bars. Interior Hall has a chamfered fireplace lintel, probably softwood, with ogee stops, 1 jamb rebuilt. During the 1970s renovations the right gable end stack was dismantled and the roof timbers replaced.