LANGFORD FARMHOUSE

Name: LANGFORD FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon

Parish: Germansweek

GERMANSWEEK GERMANSWEEK SX 49 SW

6/90 Langford Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa mid C17 with circa early C18 addition and probably contemporary attached barn converted in late C20. Walls are rubble up to 1st floor height and cob above, rendered. Hipped thatched roof to house half-hipped slate roof to converted barn. 2 axial rubble stacks one to wing one to main part of house. Plan at present is L-shaped with 1-room wing at front of right end of house and converted barn or shippon attached at left end. The original part of the house is the central block which has 2 rooms of which the right-hand one is larger and heated by an axial stack, with a smaller unheated service room to its left The barn/shippon extending from the left end of the house may be original but might otherwise have been added at the same time that a 1-room wing heated by an axial stack was added to the front of the right-hand wing, probably as a parlour in the C18. At present there is an end entry into the right-hand room; it would be unusual, however, if this formed the original entrance to the house and probably it had to be moved there when the C18 wing blocked the original entrance to the house. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with wing projecting from right-hand side and converted shippon extending at left end. Circa early C20 casements with glazing bars - 2 light on the 1st floor, 3-light on the ground floor. The shippon has late C20 2-light casements. On the right end wall of the house is a straight joint between the original part and the wing. Lean-to porch against this wall has a C17 granite segmental-headed doorway with hollow chamfer and deeply inscribed scroll stops. This has been re-used either from the original front door to the house or from another building. C20 plank door behind. At the rear of the house is a late C20 lean-to porch to the right and irregularly spaced C20 casements to its left. Interior: The principal room has a fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel which has run-out stops. Its granite jambs are both chamfered on the outside and have presumably been turned around. Any other surviving original features are concealed. The roof trusses, however, are C18 with straight principals which have lapped and pegged collars.