GREAT BURROW

Name: GREAT BURROW

GREAT BURROW

District: West Devon

Parish: Bratton Clovelly

BRATTON CLOVELLY SX 49 SE 7/4 Great Burrow -

- II

House, formerly farmhouse. Circa early C16 remodelled in C17. Cob walls on rubble footings partially rendered. Gable ended thatched roof. 2 rendered rubble stacks, one at left-hand gable end, one axial with later shaft. Originally either 3-room and through passage or longhouse plan - the latter is suggested by the downhill siting of the house. The plan cannot be positively identified because the lower end of the house (below the passage), to the right, has been demolished. Of the early house, only the shouldered head doorway survives, the remainder being remodelled in the C17. The hall stack backs onto the passage and the inner room is heated by a gable end stack and is of an equal length to the hall. The demolished lower end was replaced in the C19 by an outbuilding extension. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of small paned C19 and early C20 casements, 2 lights on first floor and 3 lights on ground floor. Towards right-hand end is wide C19 plank door to passage. To the right of centre the front wall projects slightly, possibly for a shallow hall bay. At the right-hand end is lower C19 outbuilding extension. In the lower wall of the passage a blocked doorway can be seen. At the rear is a C20 leanto behind the hall. A blocked shouldered head wooden doorframe can be seen on the rear wall at the inner room which is likely to have been reused. Interior: Hall has fireplace with rough granite jambs and a chamfered wooden lintel with. worn stops. Oven in left-hand side. The hall has a chamfered axial beam with convex stops surprisingly near the front wall. Built into the front wall is a C19 double "creamer" on which cream was made. The inner room has a chamfered axial beam with ogee stops and a similar 1/2-beam along the rear wall. The fireplace has roughly chamfered granite jambs and a replacement wooden lintel. The feet of insubstantial straight principal rafters are visible on the first floor which are unlikely to be pre-C18.