KEYMELFORD FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING COWSHED TO EAST

Name: KEYMELFORD FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING COWSHED TO EAST

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Crediton Hamlets

SX 79 NE CREDITON HAMLETS

6/79 Keymelford farmhouse and 26.8.65 adjoining cowshed to east

II*

Farmhouse and adjoining cowshed to east. Early C16 with later C16 and C17 improvements and extensions, further C19 extensions and refurbishing. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob, stone and brick stacks topped with C20 brick; wheat reed thatch roof. Now L-shaped building with long main block facing south with small gable-ended front block at left (west) end. The original, though altered, 3- room-and-through passage house takes up the left two thirds of main block with service room at west end. Late C17 extension to right of inner room and a C19 cowshed with accommodation and granary above in lower section at right (east) end. C19 block to front of service room. End stacks to front wing, service room and late C17 extension and former front lateral stack to hall is disused, replaced by C20 axial stack at upper end of hall. Now 2-storeys throughout. Overall 6-window front of C19 3-light wooden casements with much contemporary glazing. Front passage door at left end has late C19 flat-roofed timber porch with trellis sides, pointed vallance and shaped arch with small pierced quatrefoils. Cowshed extension has 2 doors, left to store with chamber over, right to stalls, and, against left end wall, external stone steps to granary, both with unglazed windows. Roof hipped this end. Some good features exposed inside but most hidden in C19. Passage has been widened at expense of hall which caused partial blocking of C17 hall fireplace and insertion of new fireplace at upper end. Plain chamfered crossbeam suggests hall remained open well into C17. Lower part of hall roof truss is boxed into first floor partition but in roofspace apex of heavy scanthing is exposed. The truss, common rafters and thatch, are heavily sooted from original open hearth fire and there is evidence of a louvre arrangement on lower side of truss. There is a contemporary i.e. early C16 oak window frame exposed externally in north wall. Never glazed, it is 4-lights with chamfered mullions and pointed heads cut into the headbeam - it is very rare for open hall windows to survive in situ. There are full height cob crosswalls at upper end of hall and lowe side of passage. Roofspace is inaccessible over lower end and ground floor cross beam has late C16- early C17 deeply chamfered beam with late step stops. Roof space over inner room is not convincingly smoke-blackened and ground floor has C16 axial beam with step stops, and first floor former gable end contains small oak 4-light diamond-mullion window. Late C17 3-bay extension beyond with axial beam with straight cut stops over ground floor. Cob stack to front wing may indicate an earlier date than consistent C19 internal features suggest. Good unmodernised late medieval farmhouse.

National Grid Reference: SX7787299708