PARFORD HOUSE

Name: PARFORD HOUSE

Parish: Drewsteignton

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 78 NW DREWSTEIGNTON SANDYPARK

7/126 Parford House

GV II

Large farmhouse. Early or mid C16 with later C16 and C17 improvements; a major early C20 refurbishment involved a rearrangment of the original house with extension-; small extension of circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble with some cob in the older part; stone rubble stacks topped with early C20 brick; hatch roof and lead roof to rear block. Plan and development: long main block facing south on a level site. The main section of this towards the right (east) is the historic part. It has a 3-room-and- through-passage plan. The inner room is that at the right (east) end and has a gable-end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and the service end room has an end stack serving the first floor chamber only. This stack is now axial and backs onto an early C20 1-room plan extension at that end. This extension is taller than the older block and breaks forward a little from the main block. It has a gable-end stack on the left end. In fact the ground floor room was knocked through to the former service end room to create a large drawing room. The main stair is early C20 and rises up the back wall of the former service room from the passage. Also in the early C20 a flat-roofed 2-storey kitchen block was built behind the former hall and passage. This includes a second stair and both stairs share a large landing lit by a cupola on the flat roof. The original core has been much altered but the original hall was open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Both inner and service end rooms were probably floored from the beginning. A hall stack was inserted probably in the late C16 and the hall floored over at the same time or a little later. Circa 1980 1-room plan single storey extension left end of the main block. Main house is 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: 1:1:5 window front overall. At the left end the circa 1980 extension window and its french window have no glazing bars. Next to it the early C20 extension has full height bay windows on each floor, both with granite reveals and mullions, 3-forward lights with centre french windows and all with glazing bars. The upper French windows lead onto a balcony fenced with turned balusters and supported on timber posts. The 5-window section, the original farmhouse, has early C20 casements of different size and includes 2 ground floor Trench windows. The main doorway, the original passage front doorway, is left of centre in this section and contains an early C20 part-glazed and panelled door with a solid bead-moulded surround. Across the front here is a tile-roofed verandah on rustic posts. The roof is gable-ended, stepping up to the early C20 extension. The end wall of the early C20 extension contains granite-mullioned windows. This ground floor one, and a larger one in the rear block lighting the stair landing, have leaded glass including panels of painted glass. On the right end is an early C20 gabled porch containing an arch-headed door and window. Interior: despite the early C20 refurbishment the older part appears to be relatively well-preserved. The basic layout is intact although little actually shows. The fireplaces are blocked by early C20 grates and the only carpentry exposed is the late C16 - early C17 hall crossbea ; it is soffit-chamfered with step stops. C17 oak cupboard to rear of hall with carved diamond motif on its door. Rear passage doorframe is solid and probably earlier than the early C20. The roof, at least that over the hall, passage and service end room, is original. Here the top of an oak-framed closed true cruck truss can be seen over the lower side of the passage. The 2-bay roof over the service end includes an open true cruck truss with cambered collar. The 2-bay roof over the hall carries an apparently contemporary side-pegged jointed cruck truss,also with a cambered collar. The roof over the hall, including the purlins, common rafters, hall side of the crosswalls and underside of the thatch, is thoroughly smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. Over the passage, at the apex, and close to the framed crosswall, there remains the unusually extensive remains of the original smoke louvre (an unusual and very important survival). The service end roof is clean. The inner room roof is separated from the hall roof by a stone rubble crosswall; it is clean and comprises only couples of common rafters and therefore of indeterminate date. Although earlier features may survive behind later plaster in the old farmhouse the whole of the house interior is essentially the result of the early C20 modernisation. The stairs are Queen Anne in style with twisted balusters. Some of the chimneypieces are Adams-style and one, in the former service end room chamber, includes some reused late C17-early C18 hand-painted Delft tiles. This is an interesting farmhouse. The remains of the late medieval smoke louvre are probably of national interest.