LANGSTON FARMHOUSE (SOUTH) INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS ADJOINING TO FRONT

Name: LANGSTON FARMHOUSE (SOUTH) INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS ADJOINING TO FRONT

District: West Devon

Parish: Throwleigh

National Park: DARTMOOR

THROWLEIGH SX 69 SE 1/214 Langstone Farmhouse (south) including garden walls adjoining to front

GV II

Farmhouse. Mid C17. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts (probably C19 or C20) brick; thatch roof (corrugated iron to outshot). Plan: Single-phase farmhouse facing south-east and built down a gentle slope. Basic 3-room plan comprising central entrance lobby with former unheated dairy to rear. The former parlour, uphill to left (south-west), has an end stack with a newel stair rising alongside to rear. This has been subdivided in C20 into 2 rooms. The former kitchen to right (now used as the main sitting room) has an axial stack at the outer end backing onto a narrow poultry house with closet over which appears to be part of the original build. C20 main stair in former dairy. Secondary outshot to rear of former kitchen. Main house is 2 storeys. Exterior: Irregular 3-window front with a fourth first floor window to the closet; C19 and C20 casements, the earliest of which have glazing bars, and left of centre first floor a 12-pane sash. The left first floor windows have thatch eyebrows over. The front doorway is roughly central and contains a C20 front door behind a contemporary weatherboarded porch. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right. Interior preserves the original layout and basic fabric. The former kitchen (right of entrance lobby) has a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam and the same finish is given the oak lintel of the large granite rubble fireplace. Surprisingly there is no bread oven but there is a cream oven alongside to left. The former parlour has an unstopped soffit-chamfered crossbeam and the fireplace here is blocked. Steep stone newel stair to right. The roofspace was not inspected but the scantling of the lower principals exposed on the first floor suggests that the C17 A-frame truss roof structure survives intact. The joinery detail throughout is C19 and C20. The front garden is enclosed by a granite wall including quite a lot of large ashlar blocks which extends south-eastwards from the right end of the front then returns across the front to enclose the garden. Langstone is a well-preserved C17 farmhouse in a picturesque group setting including Langston Farmhouse (north) (q.v) and their associated farmbuildings.