LOWER CORNDON AND LOWER CORNDON COTTAGE INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS ADJOINING TO FRONT

Name: LOWER CORNDON AND LOWER CORNDON COTTAGE INCLUDING GARDEN WALLS ADJOINING TO FRONT

Parish: Chagford

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD

3/48 Lower Corndon and Lower Corndon - Cottage including garden walls adjoining to front GV II

House and adjoining cottage, formerly a single farmhouse. Cottage survives from C17 farmhouse but main house is a complete rebuild of circa 1840. Granite rubble walls, stuccoed and incised as ashlar on main house, whitewashed on cottage; granite stacks with brick chimney shafts; slate roof, the cottage section was formerly thatch. Plan: house and adjoining cottage on the same axis, both facing south-south-east, say south. The house has a double depth plan with a front and back room either side of the central entrance hall with a large staircase behind. The principal rooms are the large front rooms. End stacks. Adjoining the left (west) end of the house is a lower 2-room plan cottage with the main room to right serviced by an original C17 stack backing onto a stack of the main house. The smaller right end room, now the kitchen, has a C19 end stack. Both house and cottage are 2 storeys. Exterior: house had a symmetrical 3-window front of C19 16-pane sashes but circa 1980 a flat-roofed conservatory was built across the central doorway and left end where the window was then converted to a French window. Roof is gable-ended. The cottage has a regular 2-window front. The first floor windows are C20 casements without glazing bars but ground floor right window is C17; a granite 3-light window with chamfered mullions and hoodmould and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. Doorway to left contains C20 door behind a contemporary porch with monopitch slate roof. Cottage roof has hipped end. Interior of main house contains a great deal of original joinery detail including an open string stair with mahogany handrail, stick balusters and turned newel posts. The cottage is essentially C17. The main room has a roughly soffit-chamfered crossbeam and a granite ashlar fireplace with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel and a side oven. Roof inaccessible but is thought to be C20 replacement A-frame trusses built to the lower pitch for slate. Between the house and cottage a high granite rubble wall projects forwards. It includes a stone mounting block on the cottage side. Towards the front end it ramps down to return across the front of the house as a low garden wall and here it includes a central C19 cast iron spear-headed railed gate.

National Grid Reference: SX6923285344