WESTCOTT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WESTCOTT FARMHOUSE

Parish: Chagford

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD

4/82 Westcott Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. C16 and C17, renovated circa 1970. Granite stone rubble is exposed on the front, plastered elsewhere; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts, the hall one may be granite; thatch roof. Plan: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south with the inner room on the left (western) end. Both inner and service rooms have gable-end stacks and the hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage. The front passage doorway is now blocked by a window. Since an internal inspection was not possible at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the early development of the house here. Nevertheless it seems likely that the house began as an open hall house and a straight join at first floor level might represent the blocking of the original hall window. It is now 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and the roof is gable-ended. The entrance is now through the passage rear doorway which has a C20 porch. The rear has one C18 or early C19 casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass, some of them small and very old. The other rear windows are C20 replacement casements also containing leaded glass. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey although a mid C17 soffit-chamfered crossbeam and scratch-moulded joists were seen in the hall. The house is assumed to contain other C16 and C17 features.