PIRZWELL LODGE

Name: PIRZWELL LODGE

PIRZWELL LODGE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Kentisbeare

ST OO NE KENTISBEARE 8/86 Pirzwell Lodge - II

Detached house. Probably late C16 or early C17, much altered, especially in the C20. Roughcast cob on stone footings, with brick gable walls, late C20 front wing of random rubble masonry; gable end slate roof. Almost certainly a 3-room, cross-passage plan house, the service end of which has been dismantled. The hall was originally open to the roof, and divided from the inner room by a closed truss. Inner room heated by an internal end stack, rebuilt in stone. Internal lateral rear stack with brick shaft heats hall. 2 storeys. Exterior Front: late C20 wing obscures much of the front elevation; stone porch, and one 2-light casement window to each floor. Left-hand end with late-C20 fenestration; similarily to right-hand end which has a porch in addition. Rear with one door and a C20 casement window only. Interior One jointed cruck truss survives from the original house, smoke-blackened to the hall side only; it is morticed and side pegged (Alcock type F2), and was originally closed by wattle and plaster. Into the truss has been morticed a C17 plank and muntin screen, with ovolo-moulded muntins to either side, and stopped at about 15" above ground floor level. Two shaped brackets attached to the head beam support an ovolo-moulded lintel, now concealed.