BROWNING'S FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BROWNING'S FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BROWNING'S FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Hemyock

Details

ST 11 SW HEMYOCK 5/36 Browning's Farmhouse - - II Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Mid C17 with later alterations and additions. Roughcast rubble chest with some cob; hipped and gable end roof, thatched to the front, with corrugated iron to rear. Plan : a 2-room, central passage plan house, with a wing to the rear of the right-hand room, and, at a slightly different alignment to the left, a barn of jointed cruck construction (now converted to a dwelling). Later wing stands forward of the left-hand room. Site of newel stair at rear of cross passage. Right-hand room and wing heated by end stacks, both with brick shafts. 2 storeys. Exterior. Front: 2-window range with C19 2-light casement window to first floor, the eaves line rising to cover them both; ground floor : half glazed door under thatched porch, with 3-light casement window to the right. Front wing with C20 2- light casement window to each floor. Right-hand side elevation: the wing projects slightly from the end of the main range; one single, and one 2-light casement windows, the latter with 18 leaded panes and early C19 catch to middle light. Rear: C20 addition obscures inner face of wing; slight bulge to left of present rear door marks site of the newel. Interior: right-hand room with chamfered cross ceiling beams, hollow step stops. Fireplace with lintel and jambs with continuous chamfer and one remaining scroll stop. The plan is complicated by later modifications; a newel standing forward of the left-hand jamb of the fireplace (now in its turn replaced) and an axial screen (now dismantled but the mortices of the studs visible in headbeam) that forms a rear passage. Left-hand room with an axial half beam, formerly adjacent to former front wall, since exposed when front wing added. Rear wing fireplace, the lintel chamfered with scroll stops; a former smoking chamber survives beside the fireplace. Renewed roof trusses. (The adjacent barn was of jointed cruck construction : these have been removed, but were seen at the resurvey before destruction; side pegged at elbow).