BARN AND LINHAYS ADJOINING TO WEST OF WEST LEIGH FARMHOUSE (WEST)

Name: BARN AND LINHAYS ADJOINING TO WEST OF WEST LEIGH FARMHOUSE (WEST)

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Coldridge

Details

COLDRIDGE WEST LEIGH SS 60 NE 1/43 - Barn and linhays adjoining to west of West Leigh Farmhouse (west) GV II

Barn and linhays. Probably late C17-early C18. Exposed cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). L-shaped range of apparently contemporary farmbuildings adjoining west end of West Leigh Farmhouse (q.v.). The south-facing range comprises 2 sets of linhays and a full height carriageway through alongside the house. At the left (west) end the barn faces east at right angles to the linhays. The linhays are 3 bays to left and 4 bays to right with cob wall between as the roof steps down. There is another cob wall near the right end between the linhay and carriageway. Both are Alcock's Type T1, open-fronted with full height posts. The roof is carried across the carriageway to meet the farmhouse to right and meets the taller barn to left. The barn has large opposing central doors to threshing floor flanked by small loading hatches. The front door is flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and the roof is carried down over as a hood. The doors both sides are unusual and probably original being plank and ledge stable-type and pinned together by small projecting oak pegs rather than nails. Roof is gable- ended. Both roofs are A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. These farmbuildings form an attractive group with adjoining West Leigh Farmhouse.