THE OLD RECTORY

Name: THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Wembworthy

WEMBWORTHY WEMBWORTHY SS 60 NE 3/79 The Old Rectory - GV II

House, former rectory. Probably C16 core to main block, late C17-early C18 alterations, early C19 alterations some of which were demolished in 1962. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. Main block facing south has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan with former inner room at left (western) end. End stacks to former inner and service rooms. Original rear lateral stack to hall blocked in late C17-early C18 and replaced by axial stack at upper end. Late C17-early C18 2-storey outshots across back of main block. Early C19 2-room extension with present stairs at right angles to rear of former service end room which has axial and end stack and also closet projecting on outer side. Early C19 extensions originally enclosed rear courtyard but most demolished in 1962. 2 storeys with cellar under extension. Main garden front has irregular 4-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars. Contemporary door right of centre with flat-roofed open porch. Roof is gable-ended. The windows in the rear block have segmental heads and outer side comprises 16-pane sashes alternating with blind window recesses. The rear outshots include some casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Interior: most of interior shows result of C19 modernisation. Most joinery detail and chimneypieces are C19. However main block preserves C16 layout and early features probably survive behind later cladding. For instance all crossbeams are boxed in and all fireplaces are blocked or occupied by C19 grates. Roof of probably late C17 - early C18 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The rear block is unmodernised early C19 work with high status rooms including marble chimneypieces and moulded plaster cornices. The doorway to cellars is a round- headed arch with original folding doors and the brick-vaulted cellars are laid out for wine storage.