OLD CORDWENTS AND CORDWENTS COTTAGE

Name: OLD CORDWENTS AND CORDWENTS COTTAGE

OLD CORDWENTS AND CORDWENTS COTTAGE, 1 AND 3, LOWER TOWN

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Halberton

Details

HALBERTON LOWER TOWN, Halberton ST 01 SW 2/199 Nos. 1 & 3 (Old Cordwents and - Cordwents Cottage) - II* Pair of cottages. C15 or early C16 with later alterations. Roughcast cob, stone footings, with some stone. Gabled-end thatched roof. Formerly a 3-room, through- passage plan house open to the roof, the higher end to the left of the passage. Front internal lateral stack, stone with brick shaft dated 1837, heats hall; external end stack (now emerging from later lean-to) heats lower end. The inner room unheated. 2 storeys. Front: irregular fenestration; all windows with C19 or C20 casements; five 2- and 3- light windows to first floor, 4 of them under eyebrow eaves, one (of 3-lights) with 8 leaded panes per light. One single light window, and four 2-lights to ground floor. 2 doors, one to the former passage (which is now divided by a party wall between nos. 1 and 3), the other inserted later. Lower end lean-to with (re-used) 3-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions and double-ovolo-moulded frame. Rear: C19 and C20 casement windows, all of 2-lights. The building continues along the same axis at the higher end in the form of a now-converted linhay with tallet, weatherboarded to rear, and with one inserted window to the front. Interior: a detailed description of the interior features of this building by N W Alcock and C Hulland and a further discussion by Alcock and M Laithwaite are in print. The jointed arches, stud and panel screens (2 to the through-passage and one between hall and parlour) fireplaces and beams as described there, all remain in situ. The roof space is still inaccessible. Nos. 1 and 3 Lower Town forms a good example of a medieval house with low screens, that underwent modernisation in the form of floor and stack insertion in circa 1550. References: N W Alcock and C Hulland "Devonshire Farm Houses, part IV", Trans Devonshire Association, 104 (1972), 49-53, with plan and-sections of cross-passage screens; N W Alcock and M Laithwaite, "Medieval Houses in Devon and their Modernisation", Medieval Archaeology, 17 (1973), 111 Note: this building was a Grade III listing and known as Cordwents Farmhouse; this name now applies to a C20 dwelling which is not listed.

Books and journals
'Transactions of the Devonshire Association' in Transactions of the Devonshire Association, , Vol. 104, (1972), 49-53
'Medieval Archaeology' in Medieval Archaeology, , Vol. 17, (1973), 111