EAST LISCOMBE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ATTACHED AT WEST END

Name: EAST LISCOMBE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ATTACHED AT WEST END

District: North Devon

Parish: East Anstey

Details

EAST ANSTEY SS 82 NE 2/3 East Liscombe Farmhouse including - outbuilding attached at west end - II Farmhouse including outbuilding attached at left end. Probably late C16 fabric, largely rebuilt in late C17, extended in C18, and again re-modelled in C19, and refenestrated in C20. Painted stone rubble and some cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Brick stack at left end, axial brick stack and stone rubble stack at right end. Plan: Complex multiphase development. The earliest part of the core a fine moulded framed ceiling, is in fact situated in the adjoining outhouse, in the part adjoining to the main range and which until its conversion in circa 1984-85 to form part of a dwelling, was used principally as a cider house. The ceiling appears to be in situ, the walls themselves having been largely rebuilt. The main range consists of the late C17 core, apparently a 3 room plan, with parlour at left end, small unheated middle room, probably a buttery, and hall/kitchen at right end. An axial passage to the: rear of the buttery and parlour allows access from the hall/kitchen to the former cider-house at left end. The staircase is situated in a small leanto stair outshot to the rear of the middle room. Probably in the C18, a new kitchen was added at the right end, with independent external access and a staircase running up the rear of the former gable end stack. In C19 the walls appear to have been largely rebuilt and the roof structure replaced. Exterior: 2 storeys. 6-window range. C20 fenestration. 3 plank doors to ground floor. Outbuilding at left end has window opening to left of plank door. Interior: Fine C16 framed ceiling to part of the outbuilding nearest the house, originally of 9 panels but rear 3 panels unfortunately removed in 1980's. Main beams are all richly moulded, the exposed squared joists aligned differently in each panel and clearly intended to be exposed. The 2 front left-hand panels are unusual in tnat the front beam is only chamfered not moulded, and one of the joists, thicker than the rest, clearly formed the head for some structure, possibly a ladder arrangement, but the openings in the ceiling are extremely narrow. In the main range, the parlour has a small fireplace and roughly chamfered axial beam and rough joists. The middle room has a peaked headed doorway to the rear passage, the durns cut to admit barrels. Possibly late C17 staircase in rear outshut. Boxed in cross ceiling beam to hall/kitchen which has large fireplace with bread oven, the lintel replaced, double creamery and old bench to inner wall opposite the fireplace. Added kitchen at rignt end has high chamfered fireplace lintel and roughly chamfered cross ceiling beams. C19 plank doors mostly survive throughout. C19 king-post roof structure, but remains of 2 earlier, probably late C17 trusses survive with rough straight principals and purlins resting on the backs of the principals.