RHYLL MANOR

Name: RHYLL MANOR

RHYLL MANOR

District: North Devon

Parish: East Anstey

Details

EAST ANSTEY SS 82 NE 2/5 Rhyll Manor - 10.2.57 - II Large house. Probably C18 core, with C19 front entrance wing. Interior heavily altered in C20. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roofs with bracketted eaves and gable-ended slate roofs. Scattered axial unrendered stone rubble stacks, 4 to rear wing and one axial to front range. Plan: L-shaped on plan with C18 core, of 3 rooms to rear left side, to central room heated by rear stack, the flanking rooms by end stacks, with an axial rear passage enclosed by C19 2 storey extension. It is possible the C18 core originally continued to the left, but this appears to have been largely rebuild and incorporated in the C19 front range. This range has been extensively altered in C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. 6-window range. C20 fenestration principally 2-light casements, 8-panes per light with cambered stone lintels. Stone porch with slender stone columns with fluted capitals supporting moulded entablature. Early C19 fenestration intact to rear wing on inner face, principally 16-paned sashes. Interior: some small panelling, probably C18, survives a rear passage of C18 core. The fireplace to the central room has stone jambs and brick hearth back incorporating a small section of herringbone slate work. Otherwise interior entirely altered in C20.