BOLBERRY COTTAGE, THE COTTAGE AND SUNNYHOLME

Name: BOLBERRY COTTAGE, THE COTTAGE AND SUNNYHOLME

BOLBERRY COTTAGE, THE COTTAGE AND SUNNYHOLME, SOUTH MOLTON STREET

District: North Devon

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH SOUTH MOLTON STREET SS 6814-6914 (west side), Chumleigh 7/102 Bolberry Cottage, The Cottage and 29.3.78 Sunnyholme (formerly listed as range of 3 cottages north of Bass Tenement) GV II 3 adjoining cottages, originally single tenement. C16 but accurate dating obscured by replacement of roof structure in early C20. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. 2 front lateral stacks to lower end and hall demolished in C20, that to left replaced with small brick stack. Rear lateral stack to upper end with tapered cap and drip. Plan: Conforms to overall 3 room and through-passage plan, with lower end to left, except that inner room has been divided into 2 forming the partition wall between The Cottage and Sunnyholme at right end. Hall side of screens passage forms partition between Bolberry and the Cottage. Bolberry Cottage therefore incorporates the lower end and through-passage of the tenement, with a staircase inserted at the rear right side of passage and C20 extension added at the rear; The Cottage incorporates the hall and part of the inner room, with direct entry into the latter. Early C19 staircase to rear left-hand corner of hall providing access also to late C18/early C19 gable-ended outbuilding at right angles to rear of range, the loft of which has now been taken in to form part of the dwelling. Sunnyholme at the right end incorporates the upper end of the inner room forming a small 1 room cottage with staircase in the rear right-hand corner and C20 outshut at rear. Devlopment: although conforming perfectly to a classic 3-room and through-passage there are 2 problems of interpretation. The first concerns the relationship of the tenement with the Malthouse (q.v.) which adjoins the lower end of Bolberry Cottage. The heavily concealed smoke-blackened truss to the right gable end of the Malthouse and its unusual plan form suggested the house may originally have extended further to the right, but the insertion of a brick gable end wall on the Bolberry Cottage side of the truss obscures the evidence for this. The second problem concerns the removal of the original roof structure of all the 3 cottages in circa 1907. However, the stub of an apparently smoke-blackened ridge survives on the inner room side of the solid cob partition wall between the hall and inner room. This, together with the fact that the bressumer at the upper end of the hall is awkwardly supported on a chamfered and scroll-stopped timber post suggests that the range was originally open to the roof, the floors and stacks being a later insertion. The division of the inner room to form the small cottage appears to have occured in the C18, the single fireplace being converted to 2 adjacent ones across the angles of the partition and rear wall. Bolberry Cottage appears to have been divided off at a later date, probably in the C19. Exterior: 2 storeys. 5 window range in all. Bolberry Cottage has a C17 3 light mullion window and a C19 3-light casement, both 3 panes per light above a 4 paned sash to left of C20 door and a narrow single light 2 paned window. The Cottage has a 4-paned sash and a 2 light casement, 3 panes per light above a C17 3 light ovolo mullion window 3 panes per light to left and a small canted bay window with 2 light casement 2 panes per light to right of door with 3 panelled base and 2 glazed upper panels. Sunnyholme has a 3 light casement 3 panes per light on each floor to right of C19 plank door. Interior: Bolberry Cottage has plank and muntin screens surviving to each side of through-passage, the centrally positioned 4-centred arched doorways with chamfered surrounds have been blocked on both sides, and a new doorway formed adjacent to the blocked doorway on the lower side. The end bay of the screen on the lower side of the passage is wide enough for a doorway, similar to the screen at Silver House, East Street (q.v.) the headrail being unchamfered over this section, but the sill is comparatively unworn. The muntins to both screens are chamfered on the lower end side only. Original fireplace lintel probably concealed behind C20 chimneypiece. Elaborate staircase inserted in C20 but incorporating C19 turned newels and balusters. The Cottage has single cross beam to hall with a wide hollow chamfer and bressumer at upper end of hall supported centrally on chamfered timber post with scroll-stops at the base of the chamfers, the head mortice indicating it is integral with the bressumer. Partially exposed wide timber lintel to hall fireplace. C19 ledged 2 plank doors to staircase and stair cupboard. C19 dado panelling to hall and inner room. Cobbled floor to attached rear outbuilding. The fireplaces to The Cottage and Sunnyholme sharing the rear lateral stack have rounded backs, that to The Cottage has a shouldered head, that to Sunnyholme has a thin chamfered fireplace lintel with diagonal cut stops. Step C19 staircase to rear right-hand corner of Sunnyholme. The interiors of all these cottages, including the upper storeys have remained comparatively unspoilt since the late C19. Roof structure entirely replaced circa 1907, but apparently smoke-blackened stub of the ridge purlin survives to inner room side of solid cob wall partition between hall and inner room.