RAINBOW HOUSE

Statutory Address: RAINBOW HOUSE, THE SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of RAINBOW HOUSE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH THE SQUARE, Chulmleigh SS 6814-6914 7/111 Rainbow House GV II House, incorporating shop. Early C19. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with large gable end brick stacks. Plan: 2 rooms deep, with principal front room to each side of through-passage, the left-hand room used as an antique shop. Both the 2 rear rooms are heated, that to the right probably a second parlour, that to the left the kitchen, with an axial partition creating a small pump room between it and the passage. 2 staircases both running up from left to right between the 2 front and rear rooms, that to the left formerly the servants staircase with access from the kitchen and formerly the front the room, that to right the principal staircase with access from the through-passage. Also on the left side between the front and rear room are the stairs leading down to the cellar under the front left-hand room. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3 bays. Symmetrical. Rusticated quoins. Early C19 fenestration entirely intact, all 12 paned hornless sashes. Large single-paned shop window to left of doorway with plain timber fascia and pilasters. Semi-circular arched central doorway with rusticated surround, human head keystone, raised and fielded 6 panelled door with fanlight. Interior: Unspoilt C19 interior fittings largely intact. Front right-hand principal room has marble chimneypiece, plaster cornice and segmental arched alcove to rear wall. C19 straight-run staircases. Kitchen fireplace rebuilt in C20, otherwise fittings intact including pump and pump-room partition. C19 register grates to second parlour and principal bedrooms. C19 roof structure with 4 wide-span king-post trusses. Rainbow House in the C19 and early C20 was the town Post Office. There is a blocked doorway through to the former toll-house (q.v.) adjoining at left end which at one time was used as the sorting office. The rear doorway of Rainbow House has been reduced in width in the C20, there formerly being external access into the pump-room, and it is believed the house at one stage was divided into 2 occupations.