SOUTH ASH

Statutory Address: SOUTH ASH

Ordnance survey map of SOUTH ASH

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: King's Nympton

Details

KINGS NYMPTON SS 62 SE 1/135 South Ash 20.2.67 - II Farmhouse, now private dwelling. Late C16 or early C17 but possibly earlier fabric concealed. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof gable end to left, half-hipped to right end. Front lateral stone rubble hall stack with tapered cap heightened in brick, and brick stack at left end. Plan: Overall T-shape on plan. Front range of longhouse type with lofted stables/shippon at lower end to right of wide through-passage with hall heated by front lateral stack and inner room beyond at left end. Dairy and stairhall wing to rear of hall. Although roofspace not accessible, the entire range appears to have been largely re-roofed, possibly in the C19, when the roof of the rear wing was extended forward over the hall which therefore has a front gable and the hall stack has had to be considerably heightened. The effect has been to accentuate the L- shaped plan of the dwelling part. The rear wall of the hall was removed to open it up with the rear wing which is divided axially to create a dairy on the lower side and a straight-run staircase on the upper side running from back to front. At the same time a rear entrance was created into the inner room close to the angle of the rear wing, and there appears also to have been an opposing front doorway which has subsequently been blocked; indeed, all the openings to the inner room on the farm courtyard side have been blocked. Exterior: 2 storeys. Single window to hall bay on each floor, late C19 and early C20 fenestration. Ground floor window of 4 lights, 3 panes per light. Leanto slate canopy to through-passage doorway with plank door. Stable/shippon range to right has loft plank door above 2 plank doors with window opening between. Interior: C19 joinery largely intact; stables/shippon range retains stall fittings, cobbled floor and mangers. Chamfered lintel to hall fireplace which has bread oven. Hall ceiling beams replaced when rear wall removed and single axial been inserted. Deep chamfered cross ceiling beam to rear wing. Solid stone rubble partition wall between hall and inner room. Inner room has 2 chamfered cross ceiling beams and bressumer at lower end. Integral cupboard on front wall. Fireplace has unchamfered lintel and bread oven. No access to roof space but straight feet of principals with light scantling suggest major reroofing probably in C19. However, butting up against the hall/upper room partition is a lower truss with boxed in feet of straight principals, suggesting part of the earlier roof structure survives.