BUNSON FARMHOUSE

Name: BUNSON FARMHOUSE

BUNSON FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH SS 61 NE 3/5 Bunson Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. C17, extensively remodelled in early to mid C19 and with some C20 internal alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Stone rubble stack with offsets and brick shafts at left gable end, brick stack at right gable end, rear lateral stone rubble hall stack with offsets, and rendered stone rubble stack to left end of rear left hand outshut. Plan: essentially 3-room and through-passage plan with hall heated by rear lateral stack and probably originally a kitchen beyond to left of passage, and a parlour to right. C17 l½ storey outshut with external stone steps with no connecting doorways through to the main range, to rear of right end. Stair turret immediately to left of rear hall stack, formerly with access from rear of hall, the doorway now blocked and access made through from the left-hand room. In the late C18 or early C19, the stair turret was enclosed by a 1½ storey kitchen outshut addition to the rear of the left end room. In early to mid C19, an additional staircase was inserted into the through-passage, the house was refenestrated, the internal joinery altered, a stack inserted at the right gable end (the parlour originally apparently being unheated), and an additional direct front entrance made into the left-hand end room. In C20 the house was divided into 2 occupations, a partition wall having been inserted which rises to the apex of the roof and which divides the hall into 2 smaller rooms, the hall fireplace being blocked. Partition on the hall side of the passage also removed. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic storey. 7-window range. Attic storey has 2 6-paned sashes to the central 2 openings, the outer 2 openings being blocked. Otherwise early to mid C19 fenestration of 12-paned hornless sashes entirely intact except to first storey at right end, and second ground floor window from right end which are C20 2-light replacements. Through-passage doorway has C19 doorcase with ovolo- moulded pilasters and brackets supporting entablature with lozenge decoration. 6- panelled door and panelled reveals. Similar but slightly smaller doorway giving access to left-hand end room; door is half-glazed with 3-Panelled base and overlight. C17 2-light ovolo mullion timber window to ground floor of rear right- hand outshut. Interior: deep chamfered cross ceiling beam to left-hand end room with run-out stops. C19 winder staircase rising to attic storey in rear stair turret and dog-leg staircase in through-passage with stick balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to turned newels. Late C19 marble chimneypiece with decorative tiled surround to room at right end, and chamber has chimneypiece with similar surround to the doorcases. Some raised and fielded 6-panelled doors survive to upper storey and most c19 joinery including doors, doorcases and panelled shutters survives. Roof structure has straight principals, lapped collars and purlins resting on backs, originally to take thatch with C20 slate roof superimposed.