HIGHER TWITCHEN, INCLUDING LOFTED SHIPPON ATTACHED AT EAST END

Name: HIGHER TWITCHEN, INCLUDING LOFTED SHIPPON ATTACHED AT EAST END

District: North Devon

Parish: Burrington

BURRINGTON TWITCHEN LANE SS 61 NW

5/41 Higher Twitchen, including - lofted shippon attached at east end - II

Former farmhouse, now used for holiday accommodation. C16, remodelled probably in C17, with C20 alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Tall rendered front lateral hall stack, largely rebuilt in C20. Rendered stack across rear right-hand corner of lower end, and axial brick stack towards left end heating inner room. Plan: Basically 3-room and cross-passage plan with attached outbuilding now converted to garage at left (upper) end and lofted shippon to right end. Original plan of farmhouse obscured by later developments, but certainly consisted of a former open hall, the surviving original roof structure being confined to the lower end below the present hall/passage partition. Probably in the C17 the hall was floored and the front lateral hall stack inserted. A stair turret appears to have been added to the rear of the passage, but in the C19 this was removed and the turret remodelled as a 2-storey service outshut. A straight run staircase was inserted by taking the lower end of the hall into the passage. A solid wall partition rises to first floor only between the hall and inner room, but it is not possible to determine whether the latter is an addition; certainly a pronounced straight joint and a break in the roof levels over the centre of the inner room suggests extensive rebuilding at this end in the late C17 to judge by the roof structure and inner room fireplace. The converted outbuilding and the part of the inner room to the left of the straight joint appear to be of an integral build. The shippon attached at the lower right end appears also to have some late C17 or early C18 fabric. 2 storeys. 3-window range. All C20 fenestration; 2-light casements 2 panes per light to upper storey and to ground floor right end. 'Hall window of 3 lights, 3 panes per light. Inner room window of 2 lights, 3 panes per light apparently inserted in blocked doorway, with a further doorway giving direct entry into inner room to right. C20 door to cross-passage doorway. Interior: Lower end extensively altered in C20, including blocking up of fireplace across rear angle. Rear cross-passage doorway formerly to stair turret with chamfered lintel. C19 4-panelled door to hall. Hall has unchamfered cross ceiling beam. C19 chimneypiece with small 4-panelled cupboard door to right to hall stack. Late C17, early C18 chamfered door surround between hall and inner room. Inner room fireplace has bread oven and chamfered timber lintel with bar and run-out stops, resting on chamfered timber corbels. C19 joinery principally intact to upper storey, with one C18 3-panelled door. Single raised cruck truss, closed to just below collar level above hall/passage partition, with trenched purlins, diagonally set ridge purlin and morticed and tenoned collar. To the left of the hall stack the roof structure has been replaced; the original timbers including some surviving rafters and battens are thoroughly smoke-blackened on the hall side, more lightly so over the lower end.