OLD COURT

Name: OLD COURT

OLD COURT, BIRDSWELL LANE

District: North Devon

Parish: Berrynarbor

Details

BERRYNARBOR BIRDSWELL LANE SS 54 NE Berrynarbor 1/43 Old Court - - II House. Probably late C18 or early C19, remodelled and extended in circa mid C19 and extended again in late C20. Roughcast stone or cob. Scantle slate roof with gabled ends, bitumen coated at the back and asbestos slates over the C20 extension. Rendered axial stacks with brick shafts with octagonal yellow clay pots. Plan: probably originally a 2-room plan cottage facing south with a central entrance and heated from gable end stacks. The outshut at tne back is probably a slightly later addition. In the mid C19 the house was extended at the right (east) end by the addition of a 1-room plan block lengthening the original cottage front to create a south garden front with Gothick fenestration and a cross-wing on the right end of 2-room plan with a central entrance on the new east front. The outshut in the angle at the back is also probably mid C19. In the late C20 a 1-room plan addition was built at the west (left) end of the original cottage further extending the garden front. Exterior: 2-storeys. South garden front is a long asymmetrical 7-windows range, the right-hand window in the projecting gable end of the cross-wing which has shaped barge boards; the left-hand bay is the C20 addition. C19 2-light casements with Tudor-headed lights and glazing bars. Ground floor has garden double doors with similar Tudor-headed lights and glazing bars. First floor window to left of centre (centre of original cottage) is blind. The right-hand windows in the projecting gabled wing are a C19 sash on the first floor with margin panes and a garden door on the ground floor with glazing bars. The right-hand return of the cross-wing is the entrance front and has a symmetrical 3-window range of similar C19 sashes with margin panes and a C20 conservatory around the central doorway which has a glazed and panelled door with a rectangular overlight. At the left-hand end of the garden front the C20 extension has matching Gothick fenestration. Outshuts at the back. The outshut behind the original cottage has a central gabled half-dormer with a C19 round-headed sash with radiating glazing bars and a small lateral stack to its right with slate weathering to the set-offs and a brick shaft. Interior: not inspected but may retain its C19 joinery.