NOS 1, 2 AND 3 (INCLUSIVE) THE WEECHES

Name: NOS 1, 2 AND 3 (INCLUSIVE) THE WEECHES

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Washfield

SS 91 NW WASHFIELD WASHFIELD

9/209 Nos 1, 2 and 3 (inclusive) The - Weeches

GV II

House and adjoining cottage. Nos 1 and 2 are one house and were apparently built as one, no 3 is probably an C18 addition at the right end. Nos. 1 and 2 are of circa early C16 origins with late C16/early C17 remodelling and C20 renovations. Colourwashed, rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof with plain ridge, hipped at ends of left cross wing, gabled at right end; end stacks and axial stack to main block; front left corner stack to cross wing. Plan: Single depth main range, 4 rooms wide, the left hand room part of the left cross wing, the right hand room projecting to the front; first room from left unheated and used as entrance hall to Nos. 1 and 2 containing C20 stair; entrance to No 3 on left return of front left projection. Late C19/early C20 single-storey lean- to. Complex evolution. Roof timbers over 3 left hand rooms said to be smoke- blackened, indicating early C16 open hall although there is no sign of a cross or through passage. The front and rear rooms of the left end cross wing are almost certainly later additions, the front room was formerly used as the Post Office, the rear room is unheated. Interior details indicate flooring and remodelling of the early C17. Interior of No. 3 not inspected at time of survey, details of plan form unclear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:4:1 window front, the outer windows in the left and right projections. C20 door on front approximately in centre replacing earlier doorway formerly to the left. Further doorway on inner return of left wing, into former Post Office with a C19 lean-to porch on a post; first floor angled projection in angle between main range and front right projection. Fenestration of late C20 casements except ground floor window left, lighting the former Post Office, which is a late C19 canted bay with timber glazing bars. The left return of the range, overlooking the churchyard, has 2 small first floor 2-light timber mullioned windows. Interior: Nos 1 and 2 only inspected. The left hand room of the main range has an open fireplace with a chamfered stopped timber lintel, C18 brick jambs and a bread oven. Plain exposed cross beams, exposed joists; partition wall to left made up of stout timber studs with infill, The unheated room, to the right has a deep hollow chamfered cross beam with roll stops. The right hand room has boxed in cross beams and a remodelled fireplace with a bread oven. 2 first floor cross walls said to be wattle and daub. Roof: No access to apex at time of survey (1986) but the 2 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses are said to be sooted at the apex. Group value with the parish church.