WITHYWINE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WITHYWINE FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Morebath

SS 92 NE MOREBATH

2/123 Withywine Farmhouse -

II

Former farmhouse. Circa mid C17. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, part of front wall said to be replaced in brick ; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at right end, hipped at left end ; right end stack, back to back axial stacks with tall stone shaft. Plan: Single depth main range, 3 rooms wide, probably originally with a through passage to right of centre with the hall and inner room stacks back to back. Rear left outshut contains C20 stair ; single-storey lean-tos at each end of main range. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a gabled porch and C20 front door to right of centre into putative passage. Change in plane on front wall at porch. Ground floor windows C19 or C20 small-pane 3-light timber casements ; first floor windows 2- and 3-light C20 timber casements, 2 panes per light. Interior: The lower end has an open fireplace with a steeply cambered lintel, stone rubble jambs and a bread oven. The hall has a chamfered crossbeam with a long scroll stop and an open-fireplace to left hand room. Ovolo-moulded lintel to doorway on rear wall of hall. Roof: Probably C18 collar rafter trusses, pegged at the apex with nailed collars below a later roof structure.