STUCKERIDGE LODGE

Statutory Address: STUCKERIDGE LODGE

Ordnance survey map of STUCKERIDGE LODGE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Oakford

SS 92 SW OAKFORD 5/144 Stuckeridge Lodge -

II

Lodge to Stuckeridge House. Probably 1820s with a late C20 rear addition. Whitewashed stone rubble with a thatched roof, hipped at ends and carried down as a catslide to the outshut; rear right lateral stack to main block; rear right corner stack to main block. Plan: Cottage orne with 2 principal rooms to the front and a central entrance, rear outshut probably integral. Small flat-roofed C20 rear right addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front elevation, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 first floor windows. Central half-glazed front door with a timber porch with porch seats and lattice panels. Original glazing with 3 2-light first floor windows and 2 3-light ground floor windows with pointed arched heads and intersecting glazing bars. Similar 3-light ground floor window on right return; C20 window on left return. Interior: Not inspected.