MANOR MILL

Name: MANOR MILL

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Bampton

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16/10/2012

BAMPTON MILL HEAD, Bampton Manor Mill

GV II

Corn and barley mill, (disused at time of Survey) and miller's house. C17 or earlier origins with subsequent alterations. Stone rubble with remains of limewash ; asbestos slate roof to house, gabled at ends with projecting right end stack and rear lateral stack, with stone shafts ; corrugated iron roof to mill building, gabled at ends. Plan: Single-depth miller's house, 3 rooms wide with a central entrance into a passage, the left end of the house with a higher roofline, single-storey rear lean- to, 2 storey storage and stable block at right angles to the house forms an L plan. The mill building is parallel to the house at the rear with a narrow yard between the 2 blocks and an overshot water wheel on the rear wall. The leat, no longer in use, ran in a timber launder and then turned in a curve to run below the left end of the miller's house and the storage and stable wing. Exterior: 2 storey house, the front elevation 3 windows wide with regular fenestration and a higher roofline at the left end which is slightly set forward. Approximately central front door with a lattice porch and C19 2-pane sashes with margin glazing. A 2-storey lean-to at the right end links the house to the mill building. The storage and stable block has large double doors at the left, 3 doorways to the right, 2 windows and a loft entrance. The left gable end of the house has a loft doorway in the attic storey, a first floor sash and a ground floor casement. The overshot water wheel with timber buckets survives, as does the rather decayed timber launder. Interior: The right hand room has a chamfered, scroll-stopped axial beam, exposed joists and an altered open fireplace. The room to the left of the passage has a probably re-sited chamfered cross beam with a scroll nick stop. Considerable survival of machinery in the mill building which has pegged roof trusses. Group value with the Retreat and Millhead Cottage.