BEARA CHARTER BARTON

Name: BEARA CHARTER BARTON

Parish: Braunton

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Nov-1985

SS 53 NW BRAUNTON

8/16 Beara Charter Barton - (formerly listed as Beer Charter Barton) 25.2.65 - II

Barton, C16 origins extended in late C17, and undergoing restoration in 1980s. Whitewashed rubble with slate roofs, gable end to left and hipped to right of front range. Originally 3-cell cross-passage plan with lateral hall stack and probably a 2-storey porch which has been extended in late C17 at both sides to form double depth plan with the two parallel ranges slightly offset. Possibly at same time, the lower end was also remodelled and extended to form kitchen cross-wing in overall L- shape plan. Stacks rebuilt in brick at upper end of earlier range and hall stack in angle of L-shape. Further tall brick stack to kitchen range. 2 storeys 4-window range of C20 casements, the lower end is slightly recessed with C20 door and 2-light casement to right. Upper end has off-centre half-glazed door with small window and 2-light casement to right. Chamfered beams to hall and chamfered lintel to hall stack. Much of the internal joinery is intact, with an unusual C17 staircase handrail, of 2 tiers of turned oak balusters. 3 chamfered and stopped doorframes at head of stairs, 2 with ovolo chamfers and bar stops, 1 straight chamfered. Hearth in room off left from stair landing has herringbone slate back and raised ovolo- moulded lintel. 2 closed trusses with lath and plaster partitions at each end of hall with lap-jointed collars and formerly with 2 tiers of threaded purlins but no sign of smoke-blackening. 4 later trusses inserted over these when roof heightened, also with 2 tiers of threaded purlins.