BRADIFORD HOUSE

Name: BRADIFORD HOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Pilton West

SS 53 SW WEST PILTON

7/71 Bradiford House -

- II

Country house. C18 fabric to rear but refenestrated and 3 sides recased mid C19 in classical style, painted stucco and stone. A high parapet conceals hipped slate roof with lead ridges and hipes, and brick stacks. Double depth plan to front demarcated with Tuscan columns recessed at the four corners and a continuous plain deep eaves cornice. 2 wings project at right angles to rear forming 3 sides and stable block as fourth side of courtyard plan. The recasing consists of east, south and west fronts. South front has 3 window range of segmental arched windows with moulded architraves and arched hood moulds with voluted consoles at each end. Central window has low balustraded balcony supported on Tuscan pilasters flanking plain sash window. To each side are two canted bay windows with entabletures and low parapet supported on Tuscan columns in each of the four angles. East front has mid C18 porte cochere to canopy supported on 2 clusters of 4 Tuscan pilasters to each side of round-arched doorway with plain fanlight and double panelled door. To each side are a pair of sashes with one central and two flanking Tuscan pilasters supporting plain entablature and balustraded balconies. Above and to each side of single segmental-arched window are two pairs of double windows with segmental arched heads and connecting arched hood moulds with weathered mouldings in tyre junctures. All windows on these 3 fronts openings have timber sashes, each sash plated as intended and moulded architraves. To the right and breaking back slightly is the plainer facade of the C18 rear wing with 2 light casements to right end timber sash to left above 2 timber sashes, all with glazing bars. At the extreme right this block meets the coped gable end of the stable block which has a single sash with glazing bars above a 2-light casement. West facade has 3 window range, 2 blocked and sash to left over 3 similar openings with sashes to each side of blocked window. C20 extension to left in wood. Courtyard on south side has sash over French windows to left of tall round-arched stair window. East side has 3 large sashes with glazing bars over 2 French windows to each side of C20 porch. On west, 2 sashes with glazing bars over sash to left of door. Interior: Front room to left of entrance porch has foliated plaster centrepiece to ceiling with enriched cornice frieze extending into canted bays.