EAST DOWN MANOR

Statutory Address: EAST DOWN MANOR

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: East Down

SS 64 SW EAST DOWN EAST DOWN VILLAGE

3/14 East Down Manor 25.2.65 - II*

Manor house, late C17 with C18 remodelling to facade and main staircase added in central extension to rear. 2 large extensions of shale with slate roofs added at rear in C19. Brick set-off stack and stone stack at ridge. 2 storeys. Main block 3-1-3. To left, roughly coursed masonry blocks on shale plinth. Central pedimented bay, flanked by Doric timber copy-book pilasters, apparently altered or rebuilt with red sandstone with straight joint to left of right-hand pilaster. Shale infill to left of end. Shale on smaller plinth to right of this pilaster. 9-paned half-glazed entrance door with triangular pedimented porch on Doric columns. Sash with heavy glazing bars above bulls-eye window impediment. 3 sashes with heavier glazing bars, 6 panes per sash, on each floor to left and centre. Ground floor timber sashes on right are 9 and 6 panes per sash, 6 panes per sash above, all with moulded sills and flat stone arches. Above extreme right-hand ground floor sash a plaque dated 1577 over initials PP to each side of Pine family armorial device probably from original mansion said to be formerly sited in grounds. South side of original block has canted bay window with sash above inserted in wide blocked relieving arch. 2 fine front rooms to each side of entrance hall. That to left had C17/C18 square panelling in sections between Ionic fluted pilasters on bases with strapwork design surmounted by various grotesque human and lions heads and continuous carved panel frieze. Projecting chimney piece has drapery work on overmantel over plaque with crossed palmetters above scrolled fireplace surround. Room to right has early C18 panelling. Doorcases and overmantel of chimney-piece have broken pediments with central ball finials. The room is divided at upper end by basket arch supports on 2 short lintels pierced by circular openings which project from Ionic pilasters to rest on pair of Ionic columns. The larger bay has enriched plaster ceiling with central armorial shield of Pine family bedded in foliate surround inside double quatrefoil and 2 outer rectangular moulded plaster strings. First floor front room to north has panelling and coved ceiling. Central room is panelled, and room adjoining to south has coved ceiling. Stairway hall to rear has coved ceiling and massive round-arched stairwindow originally with niches to either side but one to south has been punched through to enter extension to rear. The entrance front may once have been rendered.