DITCHETT

Name: DITCHETT

District: North Devon

Parish: Rose Ash

SS 81 NW ROSE ASH NETTLEFORD HILL

9/116 Ditchett

II

House. Circa 1820. Colourwashed rendered stone and cob; 2 span slate roof, hipped at ends; end stacks with brick shafts, rear lateral stack. Plan: Double depth plan, 3 rooms wide, the centre front room an entrance hall containing the stair, principal rooms to front left and right. An axial passage with a service stair at the right end divides the front from the rear rooms; rear left pantry, rear centre kitchen, rear right parlour or dining room. The axial passage is connected to the entrance hall by a rather awkward closet. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-bay front with a C19 panelled front door with a glazed overlight, panelled reveals and a C19 Tuscan porch, early C19 windows 16-pane sashes to the left hand bay, 20-pane sashes to the right hand bay, 12-pane sash above front door. A C19 round-headed casement on the right return with margin glazing to each light lights the service stair. The rear elevation has a mixture of C19 casements and C20 replacement windows, rear service door into pantry. Interior: Original features survive including panelled doors. The entrance hall retains a reeded plaster cornice and oval plaster ceiling decoration. The stick baluster stair has a wreathed mahogany handrail. Ground floor room front left has a re-sited early C19 Devon marble chimney-piece. The massive kitchen fireplace is still open with a bread oven, the rear right room has a C19 reeded chimney-piece. Other rooms not seen at time of survey but similar features may survive. A large, handsome gentry house.