RANGE OF HOUSES IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH-EAST OF AFFETON CASTLE

Name: RANGE OF HOUSES IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH-EAST OF AFFETON CASTLE

District: North Devon

Parish: East Worlington

Details

EAST WORLINGTON SS 71 SE 8/2 20.2.67 Range of houses immediately to north-east of Affeton Castle, now 2 dwellings(previously listed as north range to Affeton) GV II Range of buildings to former manor house of which only the gatehouse now survives (q.v); now 2 dwellings. May be as early as C15, but no evidence of a date earlier than the late C16 seen, much altered late C18 to provide a farmhouse and an additional house. Coursed local rubble, gabled straw-thatched roofs, some slate to right wing, a brick ridge stack at each end, a large rubble stack and a brick axial stack to centre, 2 lateral stacks at rear, one truncated and capped, the other with a tall rubble shaft. Plan: long single depth range with a wing to right of the front forming an L-plan. Divided into 2 houses; the left-hand has a central entrance and 2-room plan, the left room has a gable end stack and the right-hand room an axial stack. The right-hand house, not fully inspected is probably also of 2-room plan, central entrance, 2 lateral stacks to the rear. 2-storey wing at the front of the right end, late C18 addition when the whole range was remodelled. Exterior: 2 storey long asymmetrical 6-window range, plus one window in the projecting wing to the right. All these are late C18 horizontally sliding sashes of 12-panes. 2 late C18 doors, to left panelled, to right half-glazed with transom light with glazing bars, hipped roof wing projecting to right, casements in conforming style. Interior: with 2 large chamfered and ogee-stopped ceiling beams to the hall, remainder of fittings seem late C18 including doors and a simple straight-flight staircase. Roof: appears late C18 with tie-beam trusses, but not completely seen so may incorporate some earlier work.

National Grid Reference: SS7555913722