BEARDS FARMHOUSE

Name: BEARDS FARMHOUSE

Parish: West Buckfastleigh

National Park: DARTMOOR

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH LOWER COMBE SX 76 NW

4/156 Beards Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Circa early C16, floored and stack inserted in Cl7. Stone rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered chimney stack behind ridge with granite weathering. Three room and through passage plan with inserted axial hall stack backing onto through passage, and inserted hall ceiling. Kitchen may have been originally a shippon but now has gable end stack. Higher end appears to be partly rebuilt. Staircase is slight projection on rear wall of hall. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 two-light casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to left of centre is slight projection with C19/20 gabled timber porch and plank door. Slight projection for staircase at rear. Lower corrugated iron roof at right hand (west) end and lean-to at left hand (east) end. Interior: Closely spaced wavey and chamfered ceiling beams in hall. Blocked axial fireplace in hall, said to have granite jamb. Boarded partition between through passage and lower room may conceal screen. Heavy joists over through passage. Ceiling beam in lower room boxed in. Gable end fireplace in lower room blocked. Timber newel stairs at rear of hall by fireplace with timber doorframe incorporating frame to cupboard to side. Three smoke-blackened trusses, only front blades survive and stump of truncated blade at back. Morticed for threaded purlins and for collars which have been replaced The truss blades at back are later. Some of the smoke-blackened rafters have been reused as joists in the roof over the ceiling.