CHURCH HOUSE INN

Name: CHURCH HOUSE INN

Parish: Holne

National Park: DARTMOOR

HOLNE - SX 76 NW

4/25 Church House Inn - GV II

Public house, possibly originally the church house. Circa late C16 with later rear wing and C20 accretions of rear. Roughcast stone rubble. C20 slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Probably originally 2 storeys. 3-room plan with 3-bay central hall with small end rooms partitioned by screens. Entrance porch at left- hand bay of hall. Lateral hall stack at centre front and gable end stack. Later wing at rear of north end forming L-shaped plan. C19 staircase put into back of left-hand bay of hall which has been partitioned off to create a stair hall, and partition inserted into front of hall to create a snug. C20 accretions at rear and lean-to at north end. 2 storeys. 5-window range. C20 timber ovolo moulded 2, 3 and 4-light windows with leaded panes. 2-storey gabled porch with later sham timber framing to left of lateral stack at centre of front wall. Inner doorway has step stop chamfered timber lintel and C19 panelled and glazed doors. Interior: 3 bays of hall have 3 moulded ceiling beams with ovolo and 2 hollows. Similar head beams over end screens. The north screen has wide planks and muntin with bead moulding and moulded head beam with long pegs exposed. Some of the planks at one end have been removed. The south end screen might exist inside later partition. Similarly moulded joists in 3 bays of hall with concave scroll steps. The end room ceiling plastered over and fireplaces blocked. Front lateral hall fireplace with granite jambs and chamfered timber lintel, one end with bar step. Mid C19 staircase inserted into south end of hall, with weathered hand rail and turned balusters. Roofs entirely replaced in late C19.