COMBESTONE

Name: COMBESTONE

Parish: Holne

National Park: DARTMOOR

HOLNE - SX 67 SE

1/174 Combestone

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably C16 remodelled in C18 and with C18 rear outshut. Granite rubble, rendered at rear and higher north-west end. Corrugated asbestos roof, gabled at higher north-west end, hipped at lower south-east end. Axial stack at lower end of hall and higher gable end stack, both rendered granite with weatherings. Originally probably a 3-room and cross passage plan, the lower end room possibly originally a shippen was entirely rebuilt and reduced in length probably in C18. It is now a 3-room plan consisting of hall heated by axial stack backing onto former passage; inner room probably originally unheated, the end stack added probably C18. The lower end was entirely rebuilt probably in C18 as a smaller lower end room with a front and end direct entrances. Possibly at same time in C18 outshut was added at the rear for small service rooms. Eaves were also raised probably in the C18. 2 storeys. Regular 3-window range. All probably C19 2-light casements except for hall window at centre of ground floor which has 3 lights. The ground floor windows circa C18 with flat obessed stone arches. The hall window has granite dripstone over surviving from original window. Doorway to right, into lower room, with concrete lintel and C20 plank door. The original doorway to passage has disappeared when lower end was rebuilt. Rear outshut has corrugated iron catslide roof. Interior: hall fireplace has unchamfered monolithic granite jambs and granite lintel hidden behind later fascia. At rear of stack an oven projection blocking position of original passage front door. A section of old rear wall suggests there was no passage rear doorway. Recess to side of fireplace in front wall of hall has chamfered slightly cambered granite lintel. Stud and plaster partition to inner room has C20 wide arched opening. Inner room fireplace has brick arch and granite rubble jambs. Roof has soft wood trusses halved and side-pegged at apse. The hall axial stack has granite weathering at lower level than present roof.