BATH TERRACE

Name: BATH TERRACE

BATH TERRACE, 5, 6 AND 7, MARINE PARADE

District: North Devon

Parish: Instow

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Apr-1987

Details

INSTOW MARINE PARADE, INSTOW 55 43 SE 1/84 Nos 5, 6&7 Bath Terrace II Large terraced house incorporating 3 dwellings, the left-hand unit forming part of residential home. Circa 1830 ........ .... Interior not inspected.

The description shall be amended to read:

Large terraced house incorporating No 5, a home for elderly blind persons; no 6, three flats and no 7, three flats.Circa 1830 .......

.... Interior not inspected.

INSTOW MARINE PARADE , Instow SS 43 SE 1/84 Nos 5, 6 & 7 Bath Terrace II Large terraced house incorporating 3 dwellings, the left-hand unit forming part of residential home. Circa 1830. Rendered stone rubble. Hipped slate roof, asbestos slate to right side. 2 axial stacks and stack at right end. Symmetrical double depth plan with central entrance hall and side entrances to each end. 2 storeys and basement. 2:3:2 bays with flat pilasters flanking each of the 2 end bays and central 3 bays. Central 3 bays pedimented. 7 window range, upper storey and 16- paned hornless sashes except to centre which has 12-pane sash. 2 bays at each end have canted bay windows to ground and basement storeys with tent-shaped roofs with original slates to 2 right-hand bays. 12-paned sashes to each facet to 2 left-hand bays, tripartite sashes to 2 right-hand bays with 8-paned sliding sidelight sashes. Central 3 bays have 16-paned sashes flanking projecting square porch with pilasters with Greek key motif and glazed front of 12 panes with margin bars. Doorway to left side with 4 panelled door, the upper panels glazed, a rectangular overlight and flight of steps with wrought iron railings. Interior not inspected.